Welcome to Blackmerch.co’s Privacy Policy!

Blackmerch.co respects the privacy of its users and is fully committed to protect their personal data and use it in accordance with data privacy laws. This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use and process any personal data that we collect from you – or you provided to us – in connection with your use of Blackmerch.co website (the “Site”) and the services available on or at the Site  (collectively, “Services”). The Service is owned and operated by Inktale, Inc. (“Blackmerch.co”).

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, disclose, or sell the personal information about users under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under the age of 16, please do not use our Services. If you are under the age of 16 and have used our Services, please contact us at the email address below so that we may delete your personal information.

By accessing or using this website or any of our Services, you signify your approval of the terms set out in this Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, Terms of Service, and other terms and policies posted on our website. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must leave this website and discontinue all use of any of our Services.

Information collected about Users and how we use it

Where you are a User and it is necessary to fulfil our contract with you for the purposes of providing, maintaining, or improving our products and Services (including, to the extent permitted by applicable law, any matters in our legitimate interests with respect to the Services), we will confirm your identity, contact you, provide customer support and invoice you. For the aforementioned purposes, we collect information that may contain the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Company name;
  • Email address and phone number;
  • Shipping information;
  • Payments and billing information (payment method details, first and last digits of your payment card);
  • Other handling information.

If you have given your consent when subscribing to our newsletter or blog, or shared your email address or other personal data with us to receive any other information, we will process your email address to send you the informative and/or promotional materials, to which you have subscribed to, for example, newsletters, advertisements of our Services and other information about our Services that you have requested. At any point in time you can unsubscribe from receiving the above-mentioned information in our email footers and through your notification settings on Blackmerch.co. 

By using cookies and similar technology on our website, we may collect data such as information on your device, your preferences and information filled while visiting our website, your interaction with the website, and other information used for analytical, marketing, and targeting activities (including unique visits, returning visits, length of the session, actions carried out in the webpage). Learn more about how we use cookies on the Site and how to opt out of interest-based advertising in Cookie policy below.

As it is in our legitimate interests to ensure our network security, give you access to and to improve our Services, we also collect the following technical usage data:

  • How and when you use our Services;
  • Information about browser you use;
  • IP address and device data.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

In order for Blackmerch.co to provide you with the Services, we work with third parties (“Third Party Service Providers”) with whom we share personal data to support these Services.

Information you have provided to us during the use of our Services, including technical usage data, is shared with third parties who provide hosting and server co-location services as well as data and cybersecurity services.

Your email address and other contact details you have provided to us and your messages to our customer service are shared with communication, email distribution, and content delivery services as well as customer support system providers. 

Information regarding your purchases and payments is shared with billing and payment processing services, fraud detection and prevention services, accounting and financial advisors.

Information regarding your use of our website and other information received from cookies and similar technology is shared with web analytics, session recording, and online marketing services.

Insofar as reasonably necessary to defend our legal rights, we may share your personal data with our legal advisors.

We will only share personal data to Third Party Service Providers that have undertaken to comply with obligations set out in applicable data protection laws.

In certain circumstances, we are required to share information with third parties to comply with legal requirements or requests, as well as to protect our, or a third party’s, lawful interests. We will also disclose your information to third parties in and outside your country only to the extent allowed by applicable law, including:

to a prospective purchaser or purchaser that acquires all or substantially all of us or our business; to a third party in the event that we sell or buy any business or undergo a merger, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective buyer of such business; and

to a third party if we sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, undergo a reorganisation, bankruptcy, or liquidation; or otherwise undertake a business transaction or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, your information may be among the transferred assets.

Retention periods

We may retain your personal data for as long as needed to provide you our Services and if any of the above-mentioned legal basis for data processing exist.

Data subject’s rights

If you are a User located in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, in accordance with European Union and United Kingdom data protection regulations, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data. You have the right to request access to your personal data;  in certain circumstances to correct, amend, delete, or restrict the use of your personal data by reaching us using the contact information provided below. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we are not required to process your data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement). These rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to retain, are permitted by law to retain, or have compelling legitimate interests in retaining (to the extent that applicable law permits us to retain such information based on our legitimate interests).

Furthermore, if you believe that we have unlawfully processed your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the contact information provided below, or to your respective data protection supervisory authority.

Information security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data. We encourage you to take care of the personal data in your possession that you process online, limit access to your computer and browser by signing out after you have finished your session, and avoid providing us with any sensitive information.

California privacy rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and you have provided your personal information to us, you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. Contact us to exercise your right to know. You have the right to request deletion of your personal information we collect and maintain, we will only retain information regarding your purchases and payments to comply with our legal obligations. You have the right not to be discriminated against by us for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

We disclose your personal information to third parties for the commercial purpose of providing you interest-based advertising. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information by declining our cookies or by deleting all cookies stored in your browser and setting up your browser to block cookies being saved.

Privacy policy changes

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Therefore, we encourage you to check this page frequently from time to time. 

Contact information

If you have any questions about your personal data or this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to file a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us by email at support@zjq.6ce.myftpupload.com.

Cookie policy

Blackmerch.co website uses cookies. If you have agreed, in addition to mandatory and performance cookies that ensure the functioning and aggregated statistics of the website, other cookies, web beacons, or similar technology for analytical and marketing purposes may be placed on your computer or other device from which you access our webpage. This Cookie Policy describes what types of cookies we use on our website and for what purposes.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files created by the website, downloaded to and stored on any internet-enabled device – such as your computer, smartphone or tablet – when you visit our homepage. The browser you’re on uses the cookies to forward information back to the website at each subsequent visit for the website to recognize the user and remember the user’s choices (for example language preferences and other settings). This can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE THEM?

We use different types of cookies to run our website. The cookies indicated below may be stored in your browser.

Mandatory and performance cookies. These cookies are necessary for the website to function and will be placed on your device once you access the website. Most of these cookies are set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. These cookies provide a convenient and complete use of our website, and they help users efficiently use the website and make it personalized. These cookies identify the user’s device insofar, so we would be able to see how many times our website is visited, but do not collect any additional personally identifiable information. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information and are stored on the user’s device until the end of the session or permanently.

Analytical cookies.  These cookies collect information about how users interact with our website, for example, to determine which sections are most frequently visited and which services are most often used. The collected information is used for analytical purposes to understand the interests of our users and how to make the webpage more user friendly. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance. For analytical purposes, we may use third-party cookies. These cookies are stored on the user’s device for as long as set by the third-party cookie provider (ranging from 1 day to permanently).

Marketing and targeting cookies. These cookies collect information about how users interact with our website, for example, to determine which sections are most frequently visited and which services are most often used. Before you agree to the use of all cookies, Blackmerch.co will only collect anonymous data regarding the access of Blackmerch.co’s website. The collected information is used for analytical purposes to understand the interests of our users and how to make the webpage more user friendly. For analytical purposes, we may use third-party cookies. These cookies are stored permanently on the user’s device.

Third-party cookies. Our website uses third-party services, for example, for analytics services so we would know what is popular in our website and what is not, thus making the website more usable. You can learn more about these cookies and their privacy policy by visiting the websites of respective third parties. All information processed from third-party cookies are processed by the respective service providers. At any point in time you have the right to opt-out from data processing by third-party cookies. For more information, please see the next section of this Cookie Policy. 

For example, we may use Google Analytics cookies to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies collect information about the user’s interaction with the website, such as unique visits, returning visits, length of the session, actions carried in the webpage, and others.

We may also use Facebook pixels to process information about user’s actions on our website such as visited webpage, user’s Facebook ID, browser data, and others. The information processed from Facebook pixels are used to display you interest-based ads when you are using Facebook as well as to measure cross-device conversions and learn about users’ interactions with our webpage.

HOW TO CONTROL COOKIES?

When visiting our website, you are presented with an informative statement that the website uses cookies and asked for your consent to enable cookies that are not mandatory and performance cookies. You can also delete all cookies stored in your browser and set up your browser to block cookies being saved. By clicking on the “help” button in your browser, you can find instructions on how to prevent the browser from storing cookies, as well as what cookies are stored already and delete them, if you want to. Changes to the settings must be made for each browser that you use.

If you want to revoke your consent to save cookies on your device, you can delete all cookies stored in your browser and set up your browser to block cookies being saved. By clicking on the “help” button in your browser, you can find instructions on how to prevent the browser from storing cookies, as well as what cookies are stored already and delete them if you want to. You must change the settings for each browser that you use. However, please note that without saving certain cookies, it is possible that you will not be able to fully use all the features and services of Blackmerch.co’s website. You can separately opt-out from having your website activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, which prevents sharing information about your website visit with Google Analytics. Link to the add-on and for more information: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881.

Furthermore, if you want to opt out from interest-based, behavioral advertising, you can opt out by using one of the following tools based on the region you are in. Please note that this is a third party tool which will save its own cookies on your devices and Blackmerch.co does not control and is not responsible for their Privacy Policy. For more information and opt-out options, please visit:

COOKIE POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy. Amendments and/or additions to this Cookie Policy will come into force when published on our website.

By continuing to use our website and/or our services after changes have been made to this Cookie Policy, you are indicating your consent to the new wording in the Cookie Policy. It is your responsibility to regularly check the content of this policy to learn about any changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about your personal data or this Cookie Policy, or if you would like to file a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us by email at support@zjq.6ce.myftpupload.com.